The 2021 Virtual Peony Show

Congratulations!

To Everyone who have made our Second Virtual Peony Show so successful,
We thank YOU! And a very SPECIAL thank YOU to our Fabulous Webmaster!
– The 2021 CPS Virtual Show Team –

Winning Entries

Click any contest image below to view larger

A1 Single


Le Cratère by Pierre Turenne

1st Place – Pierre Turenne
Le Cratère

Blaze by Joan Campbell
2nd Place – Joan Campbell
Blaze

Aunty Sherry by Jennifer Prgesa
3rd Place – Jennifer Prgesa
Aunty Sherry

Fairy Princess by Lucie L Pepin

Honourable Mention
Lucie L Pepin – Fairy Princess


Krinkled White by Laura Reeves

Honourable Mention
Laura Reeves – Krinkled White


A2 – Semi Double


John Harvard by Pierre Tourenne

1st Place – Pierre Turenne
John Harvard  

Coral Magic by Lucie L Pepin
2nd Place – Lucie L Pepin
Coral Magic

Coral Sunset by Laura Reeves
3rd Place – Laura Reeves
Coral Sunset

Minnie Shaylor by Kathy Eberhardt
Honourable Mention
Kathy Eberhardt
Minnie Shaylor


A3 – Double


The Fawn by Eric Phan
1st Place – Eric Phan
The Fawn

Old Faithful by Pierre Tourenne

2nd Place – Pierre Turenne
Old Faithful

Sarah Bernhardt by Kathy Eberhardt
3rd Place – Kathy Eberhardt
Sarah Bernhardt

Kansas by Jennifer Prgesa
Honourable Mention
Jennifer Prgesa
Kansas


A4 – Japanese/Anemone


Santa Fe by Eric Phan
1st Place – Eric Phan
Santa Fe

Beautiful Señorita by Lucie L Pepin
2nd Place – Lucie L Pepin
Beautiful Señorita

Peony Primevere by Madeleine Maiorano
3rd Place – Madeleine Maiorano
Peony Primevere

A5 – Intersectional


Kopper Kettle by Jennifer Prgesa

1st Place – Jennifer Prgesa
Kopper Kettle

Joanna Marlene by Faustino Amigo

2nd Place – Faustino Amigo
Joanna Marlene

Sequestered Sunshine by Jennifer Prgesa
3rd Place – Jennifer Prgesa
Sequestered Sunshine

Sonoma Rosy Future by Lucie L Pepin
Honourable Mention
Lucie L Pepin
Sonoma Rosy Future


Belle Toulousaine by Faustino Amigo
Honourable Mention
Faustino Amigo
Belle Toulousaine


Yankee Doodle Dandy by Faustino Amigo
Honourable Mention
Faustino Amigo
Yankee Doodle Dandy


Impossible Dream by Pierre Tourenne
Honourable Mention
Pierre Turenne
Impossible Dream


A6 – Tree Peonies


Hana Kisoi Floral Rivalry by Madeleine Maiorano

1st Place – Madeleine Maiorano
Hana Kisoi Floral Rivalry

 

Kao by Pierre Tourenne
2nd Place – Pierre Turenne
Kao

Feng Dan Bai by Faustino Amigo
3rd Place – Faustino Amigo
Feng Dan Bai

Kokuryu-Nishiki by Jennifer Prgesa
3rd Place – Jennifer Prgesa
Kokuryu-Nishiki

Rockii by Carley Hyder
3rd Place – Carley Hyder
Rocki

A7 – Species


Paeonia Mollis by Lucie L Pepin
1st Place – Lucie L Pepin
Paeonia Mollis

Paeonia Mairei by Pierre Tourenne
2nd Place – Pierre Turenne
Paeonia Mairei

Paeonia mlokosewitschii by Jennifer Prgesa
3rd Place – Jennifer Prgesa
Paeonia mlokosewitschii

B8 – Seedling


Red Tree Peony by Randy Streef
1st Place – Randy Streef
Red Tree Peony

Martinus Mooijekind
2nd Place – Martinus Mooijekind
Martinus Mooijekind

Pink Tree Peony by Randy Streef
3rd Place – Randy Streef
Pink Tree Peony

Seedlings 3 by Lucie L Pepin
Honourable Mention
Lucie L Pepin
Seedling 3


C9 – Unnamed Beauties


Unnamed Beauties 2 by Jennifer Prgesa
1st Place – Jennifer Prgesa
Unnamed Beauty 2

Unnamed 3 by Lucie L Pepin
2nd Place – Lucie L Pepin
Unnamed 3

Unnamed 1 by Pierre Tourenne
3rd Place – Pierre Turenne
Unnamed 1

Unnamed Beauty by Laura Reeves
Honourable Mention
Laura Reeves


D10 – La Joie de Vivre


La Joie de Vivre by Doug Bradford
1st Place – Doug Bradford

 La Joie de Vivre by Audrey Atkinson
2nd Place – Audrey Atkinson

Simple Elegance by Karen Roach
3rd Place – Karen Roach

Bouquet Of Peonies By Malcolm Ho-You
Honourable Mention
Malcolm Ho-You


D11 – Crystal Clear Doubles


Crystal Clear Doubles by Audrey Atkinson
1st Place – Audrey Atkinson

D12 – A Basket Full of Posies


A Basket Full of Posies by Audrey Atkinson
1st Place – Audrey Atkinson

A Basket Full of Posies by Doug Bradford
2nd Place – Doug Bradford

D13 – Paradise and Perfection


Paradise and Perfection by Audrey Atkinson
1st Place – Audrey Atkinson

Paradise and Perfection by Doug Bradford
2nd Place – Doug Bradford

Paradise and Perfection by Sherry Howard
3rd Place – Sherry Howard

Whispers by Carley Hyder
Honourable Mention
Carley Hyder


D14 – Bling it On


Bling It On by Audrey Atkinson
1st Place – Audrey Atkinson

Bling it On by Sherry Howard
2nd Place – Sherry Howard

Chojuraku & Hana Kisoi Tree peonies with Spirea & Hydrangea vine by Madeleine Maiorano
3rd Place – Madeleine Maiorano

Bling it On by Doug Bradford
Honourable Mention
Doug Bradford


D15 – The Wow Factor


The Wow Factor by Doug Bradford
1st Place – Doug Bradford

The WOW Factor by Audrey Atkinson
2nd Place – Audrey Atkinson

The Wow Factor by Marsha McLean
3rd Place – Marsha McLean

Peonies & Pink flamingo Clematis stems by Madeleine Maiorano
Honourable Mention
Madeleine Maiorano


D16 – Garden Peace


Garden Peace by Doug Bradford
1st Place – Doug Bradford

Garden Peace by Audrey Atkinson
2nd Place – Audrey Atkinson

D17 – Tie the Knot


Tie the Knot by Audrey Atkinson
1st Place – Audrey Atkinson

Tie the Knot by Doug Bradford
2nd Place – Doug Bradford

Dreamy Bouquet by Carley Hyder
3rd Place – Carley Hyder

Pale pink peony & Bridal Wreath Spirea bouquet by Madeleine Maiorano
Honourable Mention
Madeleine Maiorano


D18 – Whims of Nature


Whims of Nature by Audrey Atkinson
1st Place – Audrey Atkinson

Art of the Peony by Doug Bradford
2nd Place – Doug Bradford

Whims of Nature by Shirley Papenbrock
3rd Place – Shirley Papenbrock

D19 – Art of the Peony


Art of the Peony by Audrey Atkinson
1st Place – Audrey Atkinson

Whims of Nature by Doug Bradford
2nd Place – Doug Bradford

Breeze by Carley Hyder
3rd Place – Carley Hyder

E20 – Best Peony Bush


Hana Kisoi Floral Rivalry by Madeleine Maiorano
1st Place – Madeleine Maiorano
Hanakisoi Floral Rivalry

Cytherea in full bloom in Winnipeg by Diana Dhaliwal
2nd Place – Diana Dhaliwal
Cytherea

Hillary by Jennifer Prgesa
2nd Place – Jennifer Prgesa
Hillary

Lois’ Choice by Lucie L Pepin
3rd Place – Lucie L Pepin
Lois Choice

The Coral by Pierre Tourenne
3rd Place – Pierre Turenne
The Coral

Best peony bush by Oscar Lee
Honourable Mention
Oscar Lee


E21 – Best Peony Garden


Harmony by Pierre Tourenne
1st Place – Pierre Turenne

Harmony by Lucie L Pepin
2nd Place – Lucie L Pepin

My urban peony garden by Madeleine Maiorano
3rd Place – Madeleine Maiorano

E22 – Best Hybridized Canadian Peony Registered


La Périgny from François-Léo Tremblay by Lucie L Pepin
1st Place – Lucie L Pepin
La Périgny from François-Léo Tremblay

E23 – Best Hybridized Canadian Peony Not Registered


F-L Tremblay’s nuances by Pierre Tourenne
1st Place – Pierre Turenne
François-Léo Tremblay Nuances

My choice by Lucie L Pepin
2nd Place – Lucie L Pepin
My Choice

F25 – Biggest Bloom


Biggest Bloom by Marsha McLean
1st Place – Marsha McLean

Hanakisoi by Eric Phan
2nd Place – Eric Phan
Hanakisoi

Bartzella by Laura Reeves
3rd Place – Laura Reeves
Bartzella

G26 – People’s Choice (Happy Days Floral Design)


Happy Days Dance by Karen G. Kelly
1st Place – Karen G. Kelly

Happy Days Floral Design by Audrey Atkinson
2nd Place – Audrey Atkinson

Summertime Barrow by Jennifer Boss
3rd Place – Jennifer Boss

We apologize for any technical difficulties experienced during the show.

All Things Peony

In addition to the contest above, the 2021 Virtual Peony Show included Peony Videos to inspire and entertain, Peony Artists turning peonies into beautiful expressions of art, a visit in May to the Thorne Garden with Joan Campbell and wearable Peony Art.